Williams & Co. Ltd Privacy Notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998 and 2018Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. ABOUT US

Williams & Co. Ltd is an accountancy firm. We are registered in England and Wales as a limited company under number 1134990 and our registered office is at Pochards House, Barnards Yard, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB11 4EB.We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact please email info@williams-accountants.uk.

2. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • you engage us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • you contact us by email, telephone, post; or
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from HMRC).

3. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details (such as your name and address; NI number; salary etc);
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services, this might include your tax affairs, accounting records, payroll information and other statutory returns;
  • our correspondence and communications with you

4. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

  • We may use your personal data as necessary in order to carry out the services for which we have been engaged to deliver and to comply with our legal obligations.
  • This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee of our client.
  • To notify you about any changes to our services.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. This is usually six years

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

5. DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law eg HMRC, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional advisory services and banking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

We may share your personal data with other third parties. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

6. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA unless we need to and have your permission.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send us.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request details of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. Please inform us of any changes to your personal data so our information is up to date.
  • You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at info@williams-accountants.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information

9. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. Please note that this means we may no longer be able to provide our services to you.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 21 September 2018.

11. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email info@williams-accountants.uk or telephone 01799 513321.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

© Fergus Neilson 2017